Hurling

  • Allianz Football League 

    Division 1 
    Galway 1-12
    Donegal 0-14

    Division 2
    Roscommon 1-17
    Tipperary 3-09 

    Division 3
    Sligo 1-16
    Wexford 1-13

    Division 4
    Laois 3-16
    Leitrim 3-10 

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 2B
    Mayo 3-15
    Armagh 2-13

    Division 3A
    Monaghan 0-16
    Roscommon 1-13

    Division 3B
    Sligo 2-19
    Cavan 0-04

    Lancashire 0-15
    Leitrim 0-14

  • A decision was taken at  tonight's County Board meeting to bring the discussion about Caiseal Gaels and Ballyvary Hurling Clubs and the JP McManus donation back to the steering group.

    This was taken after much discussion about the donation and what constitutes a club within the county, as both clubs are juvenile hurling clubs. 

    A number of delegates spoke on the matter before the decision was taken to take the matter back to the steering group. 

  • The draws have been made for the 2018 John West Feile na nGael Hurling and Camogie competitions.

    There will be 256 hurling and camogie sides in action over the weekend with 128 host sides (72 hurling and 56 camogie sides) in action with the same amount of teams visiting the province of Connacht with Westmeath and Longford also offering hurling and camogie sides to this years competition. There are nine hurling and seven camogie divisions. Details of times and venues will be released shortly.

    The league games commence on Friday evening 8th June with round three games quarter finals on Saturday 9th June with the semi finals and finals taking place on Sunday 10th June. For further information contact Connacht Feile Secretary Michael O Connor 0879840184. 

    http://connachtgaa.ie/news/draw-2018-john-west-feile-na-ngael-hurling-camogie-competitions-made/

  • The fixtures have been confirmed for the Joe McDonagh, Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard and Lory Meagher Cups.

    Mayo will open their Christy Ring campaign against Wicklow in Aughrim on Saturday May 12th at 3pm. Their second round encounter is a home one against Kildare in Elverys MacHale Park on Saturday May 19th at 3pm.

    Mayo’s third round is against Roscommon in Dr Hyde Park on Saturday June 6th at 3pm.

    The semi-finals are down for Saturday June 9th, with the final due to take place on Saturday June 23rd.

    Roscommon open their campaign against Kildare on Saturday May 12th in Newbridge, while their second round is against Wicklow in Dr Hyde Park on May 19th.

    Sligo open their Lory Meagher campaign on Saturday May 26th against Fermanagh in Markievicz Park at 3pm, while they face Cavan on June 9th at 1pm, again in Markievicz.

  • The G-A-A has announced the details of this Sunday's Allianz National Hurling League Division One quarter-finals.

    All-Ireland champions Galway are away to Wexford at 2pm on Sunday,

    Offaly welcome Kilkenny to Tullamore for a 1pm throw-in,

    it's a 3pm start for the meeting of Dublin and Tipperary at Parnell Park,

    and having secured promotion to One A yesterday, Limerick host their neighbours Clare at 4pm.

     

  • Galway's under 21 hurlers will make a small piece of history this evening when they play their first ever game in the Bord Gáis Energy Leinster under 21 Hurling Championship.

    The likes of Sean Loftus and Brian Concannon - both of whom have senior experience - start against Offaly at Bord na Móna O'Connor Park tonight. It will be Galway's first foray into the Leinster under 21 championship following a ruling at Congress in 2017. Interestingly though, it is not the first provincial campaign for the county having participated in the Munster championship from the inception of the under 21 competition in 1964 until they left the province in 1969. In fact Galway and Kerry played the inaugural fixture in the Munster campaign in 1964. They played two Munster finals in their sojourn in the province, in 1965 & 1967.  

    Tonight's other quarter final sees Westmeath take on Dublin in Mullingar. Both games have 7.30 throw-ins.

     

     

     

  • Galway contest their first ever Leinster hurling final this evening in the under 21 grade.

    They face Wexford at O'Moore Park in Portlaoise.

    The game throws in at 7.30pm

  • Galway manager Michéal Donoghue says Kilkenny still have a big role to play in this year's All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship.

    The Tribesmen held off a comeback to beat Brian Cody's men in the Leinster final replay at Semple Stadium yesterday.

    Kilkenny now face a short turnaround for their All Ireland quarter final against Limerick at the weekend.

    The Galway boss says the Cats can't be written off.

     

  • Galway have named an unchanged side for tomorrow's All-Ireland Hurling Championship semi-final replay with Clare.

    It means Joe Canning has recovered from a knee injury he suffered in last weeks game and starts among the tribesmen attack.

    Gearoid McInerney is also fit to play and takes his place at centre-back.

    Clare will name their starting 15 tomorrow.

     

  • All Ireland champions Limerick have enjoyed a clean sweep in the PwC All Star Hurling nominations.

    All 15 of the team that started last month's final victory over Galway are shortlisted.

    It is only the second time since 1996 that has been achieved.

    The Tribesmen have nine nominees; Cork and Clare have seven and five.

    Joe Canning could become the first player to win successive  PwC GAA/GPA  Hurler of the Year awards.

    The Galway forward joins team mate Padraic Mannion and Limerick's Cian Lynch as the nominees.

    Kyle Hayes, Darragh Fitzgibbon and Mark Coleman are in the running to be named  PwC GAA/GPA  young Hurler of the Year.

    The winners will be announced on the 2nd of November.

    PwC All-Star Hurling Nominations

    GOALKEEPERS

    1. Anthony Nash, Cork
    2. Eoin Murphy, Kilkenny
    3. Nicky Quaid, Limerick

     

    DEFENDERS

    1. Mark Coleman, Cork
    2. Colm Spillane, Cork
    3. David McInerney, Clare
    4. Chris Crummey, Dublin
    5. Dáithí Burke, Galway
    6. Adrian Tuohy, Galway
    7. Aidan Harte, Galway
    8. Padraic Mannion, Galway
    9. Cillian Buckley, Kilkenny
    10. Padraig Walsh, Kilkenny
    11. Sean Finn, Limerick
    12. Mike Casey, Limerick
    13. Richie English, Limerick
    14. Diarmaid Byrnes, Limerick
    15. Declan Hannon, Limerick
    16. Dan Morrissey, Limerick
    17. Paudie Foley, Wexford
    18. Liam Ryan, Wexford

     

    MIDFIELDERS

    1. Colm Galvin, Clare
    2. Darragh Fitzgibbon, Cork
    3. David Burke, Galway
    4. James Maher, Kilkenny
    5. Cian Lynch, Limerick
    6. Darragh O’Donovan, Limerick

     

    -3-

    FORWARDS

    1. Peter Duggan, Clare
    2. John Conlon, Clare
    3. Shane O’Donnell, Clare
    4. Daniel Kearney, Cork
    5. Seamus Harnedy, Cork
    6. Pa Horgan, Cork
    7. Joe Canning, Galway
    8. Conor Whelan, Galway
    9. Cathal Mannion, Galway
    10. Jonathan Glynn, Galway
    11. TJ Reid, Kilkenny
    12. Kyle Hayes, Limerick
    13. Gearoid Hegarty, Limerick
    14. Tom Morrissey, Limerick
    15. Aaron Gillane, Limerick
    16. Seamus Flanagan, Limerick
    17. Graeme Mulcahy, Limerick
    18. Jason Forde, Tipperary

     

    PwC GAA/GPA Hurler of the Year Nominees

    1. Joe Canning, Galway
    2. Padraic Mannion, Galway
    3. Cian Lynch, Limerick

     

    PwC GAA/GPA Young Player of the Year in Hurling Nominees

    1. Darragh Fitzgibbon, Cork
    2. Kyle Hayes, Limerick
    3. Mark Coleman, Cork
  • Galway and Kilkenny will meet again next Sunday in a replay of the Leinster Senior Hurling final, after yesterday's match finished 18 points apiece.

    Semple Stadium in Thurles is the venue for the replay, which will throw-in at 3pm on Sunday.

    Croke Park is unavailable for the decider, as Michael Buble is playing a concert at the GAAA headquarters on Sat evening.

     

     

  • Gearóid McInerney looks set to lose his battle to be fit for Galway's All Ireland semi- final replay with Clare on Sunday.

    The half-back has had a scan on a suspected torn calf, and could miss the All Ireland final next month if Galway see off the Banner at the second attempt.

    The news on Joe Canning appears to be more positive, with the hurler of the year not suffering any serious damage to his knee despite his withdrawal from the first game.

    That replay throws in at 2 o'clock on Sunday in Semple Stadium, with Tipperary's Fergal Horgan appointed referee.

     

     

  • James Owens has been named as the referee for this Sunday's Leinster Senior Hurling Final replay between Kilkenny and Galway.

    Semple Stadium will host the decider after the sides finished 18 points apiece at Croke Park 2 days ago.

  • Christy Ring Cup 
    Group 1
    Round 2

    Kildare 2-14
    Mayo 1-15 

    Wicklow 2-16 
    Roscommon 0-16

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Sligo 4-14
    Lancashire 2-19 

  •  

    Mayo Senior Hurling Final

    Tooreen 0-15 Ballyhaunis 0-11

    Mayo Snr League Division 3

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Round 11), Neale 1-11 Achill 3-5

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Round 11), Ballycastle  -  Burrishoole W/O

    Mayo Snr League Division 6 Knockout

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Burrishoole 0-7 Louisburgh 2-16

    U21 A Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Balla 0-13 Kiltimagh 2-12

    U21 B Championship Group 2

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Swinford 1-6 Hollymount-Carramore 2-11

    U21 B Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 0-12 Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-17

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Ardmoy MacHales 3-17 Naomh Padraig 3-8

    U21 C Championship Group 1

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilcommon 3-10 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-16

    U21 C Championship Group 2

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 0-8 Garrymore 3-18

    U21 C Championship Group 3

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Neale 2-13 Kilmaine GAA 0-9

    U21 C Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 4-5 Achill 7-16

    North Mayo Junior A Championship

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior A Championship Round 1), Ballina Stephenites 0-9 Kilcommon 2-11

    North Mayo Junior Championship Knockout

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior B Championship Semi Final), Kilfian W/O Moygownagh  -

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior B Championship Semi Final), Ardnaree Sarsfields  -  Lacken W/O

    Go Games Mayo GAA U12 Hurling Finals

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: A Final), Tooreen 7-4 Claremorris 2-4

    Minor League Division 1 Cup

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Semi Final 1), Westport St Patrick's 2-11 Ballaghaderreen 0-12

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Semi Final 2), Knockmore 4-26 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 3-16

    Minor League Division 2 Cup

    Fri, 12 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Mayo Gaels 7-10 Charlestown Sarsfields 3-13

    Minor League Division 3 Cup

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Kilmeena 0-22 Ballinrobe 3-10

    Homeland Under 13 League 4 Cup 2018

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Bonniconlon 1-7 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-6

     

  • The Mayo hurlers Allianz League Division 2B Final clash with Down has been fixed for this Sunday.

    The game will take place in Kingspan Breffni in Cavan at 1pm.

     

  • This Saturday sees the opening round of the Christy Ring Cup.

    The Mayo hurlers will travel to Aughrim to take on Wicklow at 3pm.

    Elsewhere, in Newbridge at 3.30pm Roscommon clash with Kildare.

    In the Leinster Senior Hurling Championship on Saturday evening at 7pm All-Ireland Champions Galway will take on Offally.

    That game takes place in Tullamore.

  • The Mayo Hurling team to face Down in the final group game of the Allianz Hurling League Division 2B has been named.

    1. Martin Parsons
    2. Aidan Brennan 
    3. Michael Morley 
    4. Danial Huane 
    5. Conor Henry
    6. conor Daly
    7. Tony Sweeney
    8. John Cotter
    9. Conor Murray 
    10. Brian Morley 
    11. Padraig O'Flynn
    12. Bobby Douglas 
    13. Shane Boland
    14. Corey Scahill
    15. Jason Coyne 

  • Mayo play Sligo in Round 4 of the U17 Hurling Celtic Challenge, on Wed 23rd May at 7.30 in the Adrian Freeman Memorial Park in Tooreen. Referee is Kevin McGeeney (Roscommon).

     

    The Mayo team for the game is as follows:

     

    Josh Boles

    Tom Rushe

    Ml Grimes

    Rory Haran

    Evan Heraty

    Danny Hill

    Mark Gilmartin

    Luke Connor

    Shane Morrisroe

    Paddy Dozio

    Matthew Walsh

    Mark Gibbons

    Oisin Greally

    Kevin Kenneally

    Ciaran Boland

     

  • The Mayo U17 hurlers start their National Celtic Challenge Hurling campaign with a home tie against Roscommon this Wednesday at 7.30 in the Connacht Centre.

    The referee is Liam Gordan from Galway.

    The Mayo team for the game starts as follows:

     

    1. Josh Boles
    2. Tomas Rushe
    3. Michael Grimes
    4. Josh Howard
    5. Rory Haran
    6. Danny Hill
    7. Mark Gilmartin
    8. Luke Connor
    9. Shane Morrisroe
    10. Paddy Dozio
    11. Evan Heraty
    12. Evan Conboy
    13. Ciaran Boland
    14. Matthew Walsh
    15. Oisin Greally