Mayo League

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 15

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballyglass

    5  v  0

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Manulla

    3  v  4

    Westport Utd

    Ballina Town

    13  v  0

    Ballyheane

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 14

     

    Claremorris ‘B’

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Ballina Utd

    8  v  1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • McDonnell Cup Final 
    Ballina Utd 6-2 Hollister 

     

  • There are a couple of changes to fixtures in this weekends Mayo League.

    In the Super League on Sunday Claremorris and Straide & Foxford Utd has been put back to 2.30pm.

    This evening Kilmore's home clash with Ballina Town B kicks off at 5.30pm.

  • Super League Manulla v Straide & Foxford Utd is changed to Foxford

    Premier League Snugboro Utd v Conn Rangers now at 12.30pm tomorrow

  • Changes to this weekends fixtures (Sat 19th/Sun 20th May):
     
    Connacht Gold Super Cup Round 1------------Iorras Aontaithe v Claremorris in Claremorris on Sunday at 12pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1-------------Fahy Rovers v Manulla 'B' in Solar 21 Park on Sunday at 10.30am
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Claremorris 'B' v Snugboro Utd in Claremorris on Sunday at 3pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Crossmolina v Ballyglass 'B' in Ballyglass on Thursday next 24th May at 7pm

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1 ------------ Mulranny Utd V Partry Ath - OFF
  • Changes to Mayo League Fixtures::
     
    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League-----Fahy Rovers v Snugboro Utd is now going ahead at 7pm in Snugboro on Friday 25th May
     
    Elverys Sports Super League-----Ballyheane v Ballina Town played in Celtic Park, Castlebar on Sun 27th May at 11am
  • castlebarceltic

    T. P. Brennan Connacht Cup - Round 4

    Castlebar Celtic 6-1 McDara

    Mervue Utd 4-2 Straide & Foxford Utd

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Semi-Finals
    Ballina Town 5-2 Westport Utd 
    Claremorris 4-4 Castlebar Celtic (Celtic win on penalties)

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Semi-Finals
    Castlebar Celtic B 1-4 Ballyhaunis Town
    Manulla B 2-4 Snugboro Utd

  • Saturday 19th May 2018----------Round 1

    Connacht Gold Super Cup 

    Ballyglass

    2  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Sunday at 12 

    Claremorris

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    0  v  3

    Partry Athletic

    Kilmore

    Won 3-2 on penalties

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Newport Town

    3  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

     

     

     

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 
    Round 1
    Westport Utd B 3-2 Ballyheane 
    Claremorris 4-1 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Castlebar Celtic 11-1 Straide & Foxford Utd
    Westport Utd 1-0 Manulla 

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Round 1
    Manulla B 6-2 Fahy Rovers 
    Claremorris B A-A Snugboro - after 25 minutes 
    Ballina Utd 0-2 Ballina Town B

     

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 
    Semi-Finals
    Ballina Town v Westport Utd
    Claremorris v Castlebar Celtic 

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Semi-Final 
    Castlebar Celtic B v Ballyhaunis Town 
    Manulla B v Snugboro Utd 

  • The semi-final draw for the SSE Airtricity League U19 & U17 cup competitions have been made.

    Bohemians are set to travel to Limerick whilst Dundalk or Finn Harps will host St. Patrick's Athletic in the U19 Enda McGuill Cup semi-finals.

    In the U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup semi-finals, Cork City will travel to Cabinteely whilst Bray Wanderers host Finn Harps.

    In the inaugural National U15 Cup, the second round and quarter-final draws have also been made. Dates and kick-off times for all fixtures will be confirmed at a later date. 

    SSE Airtricity League - U19 Enda McGuill Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Limerick v Bohemians
    Dundalk/Finn Harps v St. Patrick's Athletic

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Cabinteely v Cork City
    Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August. 

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Second Round Draw

    Game 1 - Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
    Game 2 - Carlow-Kilkenny v Limerick
    Game 3 - Mayo v Derry City
    Game 4 - Bray Wanderers v Waterford
    Game 5 - St. Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers
    Game 6 - Finn Harps v UCD
    Game 7 - Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
    Game 8 - Cork City v Bohemians

    Fixtures set to be played on 18/19 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Quarter-Final Draw

    Winner of 7 v Winner of 2
    Winner of 1 v Winner of 6
    Winner of 3 v Winner of 5
    Winner of 8 v Winner of 4

    Fixtures set to be played on 25/26 August. 

  • The draw for round two of the Tuohy Cup has been made.

    As there are only five teams remaining, there is one match and 3 byes.

    The draw was as follows :

    Ballyhaunis Town Vs Swinford

    Achill Rovers, Glenhest OR Conn Rangers, Snugboro Utd got byes to the semi finals

    The match will be played on Saturday 2nd or Sunday 3rd June.

  • The draw for the semi finals of the Tonra Cup has taken place.

    Ballina Town B Vs Manulla B

    Crossmolina Vs Killala

    The ties will take place on Sat 23rd or Sunday 24th June.

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Draw - - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July

    1. Ballina Town
    2. Ballyglass
    3. Castlebar Celtic
    4. Claremorris
    5. Glenhest Rovers
    6. Kiltimagh/Knock
    7. Westport United
    8. Westport United B

     

    1 v 2                                             Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    3 v 5                                             Castlebar Celtic v Glenhest Rovers

    6 v 7                                             Kiltimagh/Knock v Westport United

    • v 8 Claremorris v Westport United B

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Quarter Final Draw: - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July                           

    1. Ballina Town B
    2. Ballyhaunis Town
    3. Ballyvary Blue Bombers
    4. Castlebar Celtic B
    5. Crossmolina
    6. Kilmore
    7. Manulla B
    8. Partry Athletic

     

    8 v 2                                             Partry Athletic v Ballyhaunis Town

    7 v 1                                             Manulla B v Ballina Town B

    4 v 6                                             Castlebar Celtic B v Kilmore

    5 v 3                                             Crossmolina v Ballyvary Blue Bombers/Snugboro

     

    Westaro Cup: - Sat 7th, Sun 8th July

    Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford United v Manulla

     

    Tuohy Cup: - Sat 30th June, Sun 1st July

    Swinford v Achill Rovers

    Snugboro United v Conn Rangers

     

    Tonra Cup: - Sat 23rd, Sun 24th June

    Ballina Town B v Manulla B

    Crossmolina v Killala

     

    McDonnell Cup: - Sat 16th , Sun 17th June

    Hollister v Claremorris B

    Ballina United v Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  •  

    The fixtures have been confirmed for the National U15 SSE Airtricity League. 

    Mayo League will be in Group 2 and will be away to Athlone Town in their opening game on Sunday March 25th, at home to Sligo Rovers on April 8th, at home to UCD on April 15th, away to Bray Wanderers on Arpil 22nd, at home to Longford Town on April 29th. 

    Mayo will travel to face Shamrock Rovers on May 13th, entertain Cabinteely on May 20th, Athlone Town on May 27th, travel to face Sligo Rovers on July 1st, UCD on July 8th, entertain Bray Wanderers on July 15th and are away to Longford Town on July 22nd. 

    The last two round robin fixtures see Mayo entertain Shamrock Rovers on July 29th and away to Cabinteely on August 12th. 

  • Westport United FC is delighted to announce that John Russell has been appointed as the new manager of the club’s Super League team. John’s recent coaching background is of the highest calibre, and he is the current FAI Regional Development Officer for Sligo and John has vast experience of playing the game at elite national level, having played football in the League of Ireland for the last 15 years for Galway Utd, St. Patrick’s Athletic and Sligo Rovers with noteworthy success, having won two FAI Cups, a League title, a League Cup and the Setanta Sports Cup. His footballing talents at underage also earned him recognition at an international level where he has been capped by the Republic of Ireland at Schoolboys and U.19 level.

    Since starting to work on his coaching badges, he holds coaching qualifications in UEFA

    Elite A Youth Licence, UEFA A Licence Coach, Level 2 Coach Education Tutor with Coaching Ireland and Level 2 Child Welfare Tutor. John is well noted for his meticulous preparation and possesses excellent organisational and implementation skills to ensure his teams are rehearsed in the finer points of the game.

    When asked what it means to managing such a prestigious junior football club such as

    Westport United, John Russell stated ‘I’m delighted to be given the opportunity to manage Westport United Football Club. It is an impressive club with great history and I look forward to working with all the players and staff. The season is nearly upon us so we will be busy over the next few weeks getting the players ready for the start of what will hopefully be an exciting year.’

    Club Chairman, Myles Staunton welcomed the appointment of John Russell, saying ‘As a progressive football club, Westport United is delighted to secure the services of John Russell as manager of our Super League side and his credentials tick all the boxes as we look to take our flagship team to the next level. Everyone here is looking forward to working with John who will bring a fresh voice and different ideas to the dressing room and we are looking forward to some very exciting times ahead at United Park under John’s stewardship.’  The appointment of someone of John’s calibre and experience reflects the club’s ambition to take the Super League team to the next level in terms of Connaught and the FAI Junior competitions.  There is no reason why a club like Westport United should not be competing at the end game of such competitions.

    Everyone at Westport United FC is excited that John will bring a level of professionalism to the role, which will hopefully bring our club to the next level with the players looking forward to working under him and we are sure that John will have no doubt that he will receive a great Westport welcome by our loyal supporters who give him their full support.

    I would like to thank the club’s selection committee, Stephen Duffy (Chairman), Padraig Burns, Ray McLoughlin and Michael McDonagh and the contribution of Michael McDonnell, the Club’s Vice Chairman for undertaking a thorough selection process resulting in an excellent appointment, which has been ratified by the club committee.

    Finally, I would like to thank the Castlecourt Hotel for their loyal and ongoing sponsorship of the Super League team which is much appreciated.

  • Westaro Cup Final 
    Manulla 1-0 Ballina Town AET 

  • mayo league

    Westaro Masters League

    Division 1 - Play-off

    Manulla 3-2 Ballina Town