Mayo League

  • There are a couple of changes to fixtures in this weekends Mayo League.

    In the Super League on Sunday Claremorris and Straide & Foxford Utd has been put back to 2.30pm.

    This evening Kilmore's home clash with Ballina Town B kicks off at 5.30pm.

  • Super League Manulla v Straide & Foxford Utd is changed to Foxford

    Premier League Snugboro Utd v Conn Rangers now at 12.30pm tomorrow

  • Changes to this weekends fixtures (Sat 19th/Sun 20th May):
     
    Connacht Gold Super Cup Round 1------------Iorras Aontaithe v Claremorris in Claremorris on Sunday at 12pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1-------------Fahy Rovers v Manulla 'B' in Solar 21 Park on Sunday at 10.30am
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Claremorris 'B' v Snugboro Utd in Claremorris on Sunday at 3pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Crossmolina v Ballyglass 'B' in Ballyglass on Thursday next 24th May at 7pm

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1 ------------ Mulranny Utd V Partry Ath - OFF
  • castlebarceltic

    T. P. Brennan Connacht Cup - Round 4

    Castlebar Celtic 6-1 McDara

    Mervue Utd 4-2 Straide & Foxford Utd

  • Saturday 19th May 2018----------Round 1

    Connacht Gold Super Cup 

    Ballyglass

    2  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Sunday at 12 

    Claremorris

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    0  v  3

    Partry Athletic

    Kilmore

    Won 3-2 on penalties

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Newport Town

    3  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

     

     

     

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 
    Round 1
    Westport Utd B 3-2 Ballyheane 
    Claremorris 4-1 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Castlebar Celtic 11-1 Straide & Foxford Utd
    Westport Utd 1-0 Manulla 

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Round 1
    Manulla B 6-2 Fahy Rovers 
    Claremorris B A-A Snugboro - after 25 minutes 
    Ballina Utd 0-2 Ballina Town B

     

     

  • The draw for round two of the Tuohy Cup has been made.

    As there are only five teams remaining, there is one match and 3 byes.

    The draw was as follows :

    Ballyhaunis Town Vs Swinford

    Achill Rovers, Glenhest OR Conn Rangers, Snugboro Utd got byes to the semi finals

    The match will be played on Saturday 2nd or Sunday 3rd June.

  • The draw for the semi finals of the Tonra Cup has taken place.

    Ballina Town B Vs Manulla B

    Crossmolina Vs Killala

    The ties will take place on Sat 23rd or Sunday 24th June.

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  •  

    The fixtures have been confirmed for the National U15 SSE Airtricity League. 

    Mayo League will be in Group 2 and will be away to Athlone Town in their opening game on Sunday March 25th, at home to Sligo Rovers on April 8th, at home to UCD on April 15th, away to Bray Wanderers on Arpil 22nd, at home to Longford Town on April 29th. 

    Mayo will travel to face Shamrock Rovers on May 13th, entertain Cabinteely on May 20th, Athlone Town on May 27th, travel to face Sligo Rovers on July 1st, UCD on July 8th, entertain Bray Wanderers on July 15th and are away to Longford Town on July 22nd. 

    The last two round robin fixtures see Mayo entertain Shamrock Rovers on July 29th and away to Cabinteely on August 12th. 

  • Westport United FC is delighted to announce that John Russell has been appointed as the new manager of the club’s Super League team. John’s recent coaching background is of the highest calibre, and he is the current FAI Regional Development Officer for Sligo and John has vast experience of playing the game at elite national level, having played football in the League of Ireland for the last 15 years for Galway Utd, St. Patrick’s Athletic and Sligo Rovers with noteworthy success, having won two FAI Cups, a League title, a League Cup and the Setanta Sports Cup. His footballing talents at underage also earned him recognition at an international level where he has been capped by the Republic of Ireland at Schoolboys and U.19 level.

    Since starting to work on his coaching badges, he holds coaching qualifications in UEFA

    Elite A Youth Licence, UEFA A Licence Coach, Level 2 Coach Education Tutor with Coaching Ireland and Level 2 Child Welfare Tutor. John is well noted for his meticulous preparation and possesses excellent organisational and implementation skills to ensure his teams are rehearsed in the finer points of the game.

    When asked what it means to managing such a prestigious junior football club such as

    Westport United, John Russell stated ‘I’m delighted to be given the opportunity to manage Westport United Football Club. It is an impressive club with great history and I look forward to working with all the players and staff. The season is nearly upon us so we will be busy over the next few weeks getting the players ready for the start of what will hopefully be an exciting year.’

    Club Chairman, Myles Staunton welcomed the appointment of John Russell, saying ‘As a progressive football club, Westport United is delighted to secure the services of John Russell as manager of our Super League side and his credentials tick all the boxes as we look to take our flagship team to the next level. Everyone here is looking forward to working with John who will bring a fresh voice and different ideas to the dressing room and we are looking forward to some very exciting times ahead at United Park under John’s stewardship.’  The appointment of someone of John’s calibre and experience reflects the club’s ambition to take the Super League team to the next level in terms of Connaught and the FAI Junior competitions.  There is no reason why a club like Westport United should not be competing at the end game of such competitions.

    Everyone at Westport United FC is excited that John will bring a level of professionalism to the role, which will hopefully bring our club to the next level with the players looking forward to working under him and we are sure that John will have no doubt that he will receive a great Westport welcome by our loyal supporters who give him their full support.

    I would like to thank the club’s selection committee, Stephen Duffy (Chairman), Padraig Burns, Ray McLoughlin and Michael McDonagh and the contribution of Michael McDonnell, the Club’s Vice Chairman for undertaking a thorough selection process resulting in an excellent appointment, which has been ratified by the club committee.

    Finally, I would like to thank the Castlecourt Hotel for their loyal and ongoing sponsorship of the Super League team which is much appreciated.

  • mayo league

    Westaro Masters League

    Division 1 - Play-off

    Manulla 3-2 Ballina Town

  • SFAI U12 Championship Final 
    Mayo 2-1 DDSL 

  • Westaro Cup - Round 1

    Straide & Foxford Utd 3-2 Iorras Aontaithe

    Manulla 2-1 Westport Utd AET

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Snugboro Utd 2-1 Swinford

    Fahy Rovers 1-1 Ballyglass B

     

    League One

    Crossmolina 4-1 Castlebar Celtic B

     

    League Two

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 0-0 Claremorris B

    Hollister 3-2 Newport Burrishoole

  • As the Champions League Final is scheduled for Saturday 26th May, the Mayo Football League has decided that there will no fixtures on that day.

    All matches that weekend will be played on Sunday 27th May at 11am and 2.30pm.

  • Due to the involvement of the Mayo U18's in the Inter League final against Cork on Sunday next 22nd April at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park, the Mayo League has announced that they  have decided to change all matches on Sunday to 11.00am.

     This change will give everyone the opportunity to attend the final in the afternoon.

     

     

     

  • SFAI U18 Interleague
    Mayo League 2-0 Waterford

  • The Mayo League narrowly lost out to Finn Harps in the opening round of the EA Cup last night.

    It finished 4-3 to the home side but Mayo came very close to pushing the game to extra time.

    Finn Harps led 2-0 at half time, thanks to first half goals from Manulla native Jesse Devers and Michael O’Connor.

    They were 4-0 up after 56 minutes after early second half goals from Lee Toland and John O’Flynn, but Brendan Lavelle pulled one back for Mayo three minutes later.

    They added a second in the 71st minute from Sean Morrissey and Brendan Lavelle added another goal in the 82nd minute.

     However, despite great pressure play, the elusive fourth goal didn’t arrive.

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League - Round 4

    Ballina Town 4-1 Ballyglass

    Manulla 1-1 Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Tuohy Cup - Round 1

    Ballyhaunis Town 4-0 Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers 3-0 Westport Utd. B

    Swinford 4-1 Bangor Hibs

     

    League One - Round 4

    Killala 3-2 Crossmolina

    Partry Athletic 1-1 Castlebar Celtic B

     

    League Two - Round 4

    Hollister 3-2 Claremorris B

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 5

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    2  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyheane

    1  v  0

    Manulla

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  1

    Westport Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 5

    Swinford

    0  v  0

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

     

    Tonra Cup—Round 1

    Manulla ‘B’

    4  v  2

    Kilmore

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Partry Athletic