Mayo League

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 1

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Claremorris

    Ballina Town

    4  v  0

    Manulla

    Ballyglass

    1  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe

    2  v  3

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    P  v  P

    Ballyheane

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 1

     

    Ballyhaunis Town

    5  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    1  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

    Glenhest Rovers

    2  v  0

    Conn Rangers

    Swinford

    5  v  2

    Ballyglass ‘B’

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 18

    Claremorris

    1  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Manulla

    2  v  4

    Ballina Town

    Westport Utd

    6  v  1

    Ballyglass

    Ballyheane

     2 - 1 

    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     4 - 2 

    Iorras Aontaithe 

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 18

    Conn Rangers

    4  v  4

    Glenhest Rovers

    Snugboro Utd 

    3 - 0 

    Westport Utd B 

    Fahy Rovers 

    1 - 0 

    Achill Rovers 

    Bangor Hibs 

    2 - 3 

    Ballyhaunis Town 

    Ballyglass B 

    3 - 12 

    Swinford 

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 17

     

    Claremorris

    2  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe

    0  v  7

    Ballyheane

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 17

     

    Bangor Hibs

    3  v  5

    Swinford

    Glenhest Rovers

    7  v  0

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    0  v  9

    Conn Rangers

    Ballyhaunis Town

    5  v  0

    Snugboro Utd

     

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018 - Round 2

    Straide & Foxford Utd 5-2 Achill Rovers

     

    T.P. Brennan Connacht Cup - Preliminary Round

    Cois Fharraige 1-0 Fahy Rovers

    Ballina Town B 2-0 St. Patricks

    Cartron Utd 3-0 Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Partry Athletic 7-4 Castlerea Celtic B

    Killala 6-1 Gurteen Celtic

    Conn Rangers 2-1 St. Cuan's Utd

    Maree/Oranmore B 4-2 Ballyglass B

    Snugboro 2-0 Hollister

    Knocknacarra 3-2 Crossmolina

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League - Round 15 

    Bangor Hibs 3-0 Glenhest Rovers

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 7

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  4

    Claremorris

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  4

    Ballyglass

    Ballyheane

    0  v  3

    Ballina Town

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

    Westport Utd

    1  v  0

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 7

    Glenhest Rovers

    3  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Swinford

    4  v  3

    Achill Rovers

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  2

    Snugboro Utd

     

    League One—Round 6

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  2

    Killala

    Kilmore

    0  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Crossmolina

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    5  v  3

    Mulranny Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 6

    Newport Town

    2  v  7

    Ballina Utd

    Hollister

    2  v  3

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 4
    Westport Utd 0-1 Ballyheane 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Round 3
    Swinford 2-4 Fahy Rovers 

    Tuohy Cup Round 1
    Glenhest Rovers 1-1 Conn Rangers 
    (Conn Rangers won 4-2 on penalties)

  •  

     

     

     

     

    This Sunday at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park Milebush, the Mayo under 18 footballers go in search of a historic victory in the FAI New Balance Youth Inter League Cup Final. 
    Since the competition began in 1965, Mayo have reached the final on only one previous occasion in 1989, when they were defeated by a Dublin selection.

    This year already they have overcome the Donegal Youth League, the Inishowen Youth & Schoolboys League, and the Monaghan Cavan Junior League in the group stages before seeing off Waterford & District Association Football League in the quarter finals and the Clare District League in the semi-final. 

    On Sunday, they face off against another Munster side in the shape of the formidable Cork Youth League, but with home advantage and a big home support, hopes are high that the lads can bring triumph on this huge occasion for Mayo football. 

    Ahead of the big day we sat down with the management team of Mark Togher, Joe Faughnan and Kevin Burke who told us how the team has progressed over the course of the season and we had a chat with Brendan Keegan, a member of the 1989 vintage who hopes to see this year's crop go one better this time around. Listen below now. 

  • FAI Youth Interleague Cup Final

    Cork 2-1 Mayo

  • The Mayo League Managment Committee has decided that the Oliver Kelleher Masters Cup final will be held on Saturday 3rd March at 7pm in Solar 21 Park.

    The semi-finals are fixed for tonight.

  • Player Transfers 2018
    Name Present Club (team) New Club (team) Date transfer approved
    John Judge Straide & Foxford Utd Ballina Town 'B' 19th July 2018
    Colm Nevin Castlebar Celtic Castlebar Celtic 'B' 19th July 2018
    Martin Walsh Athlone Town Castlebar Celtic 19th July 2018
    Cian McAllister Westport Utd Galway Utd 19th July 2018
    Shane Coen Manulla Hollister 19th July 2018
  • Quarter-Finals

    Swinford ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Conn Rangers

    Castlebar Celtic

    7  v  6

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    3  v  9

    Manulla

    Swinford

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

  • Semi-Finals

    Manulla

    1  v  7

    Swinford ‘B’

    Ballina Town

    0  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Final:

             Swinford ‘B’ v Castlebar Celtic on Saturday 3rd March at 7pm

  • Elverys Sports Super League

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd 2-1 Ballyheane

    Castlebar Celtic 4-1 Ballyglass

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Achill Rovers 5-0 Fahy Rovers

    Conn Rangers 4-0 Bangor Hibs

  • Elverys Sports Super League - Round 4

    Claremorris 5-2 Straide & Foxford Utd.

    Castlebar Celtic 7-0 Iorras Aontaithe

     

    Tuohy Cup - Round 1

    Snugboro Utd 5-1 Ballyglass B

     

    League One

    Manulla B 4-1 Mulranny Utd

    Kilmore 1-1 Ballina Town B

     

    League Two

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 4-0 Ballina Utd

  • Tonra Cup Final 
    Ballina Town B 2-0 Killala 

    McDonnell Cup Final 
    Ballina Utd 6-2 Hollister

    Elverys Sports Superleague 
    Round 12
    Ballyheane 0-0 Westport Utd 
    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 0-3 Manulla 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Ballyglass B 0-1 Fahy Rovers 

    Kileen Sports Ground League Two
    Claremorris B 2-2 Ballyvary Blue Bombers

  • Revised Fixtures from 8th September 2018

    DATE

    FIXTURES

    Sat 8th/Sun 9th September

    Super League Round 16

    Premier League Round 16

    League Two Round 15

     

    Sat 15th/Sun 16th September

    Super League Round 17

    Premier League Round 17

     

    F.A.I. Junior Cup Rd 1 (Clubs not involved in this rd)

    Sun 23rd September

    Connacht Cup Preliminary Round

     

    Premier Lge Round 15—Bangor Hibs v Glenhest Rovers

    Sunday 30th September

    F.A.I. Junior Cup Round 2

     

    Sunday 7th October

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Final in Solar 21 Park

    Ballyhaunis Town v Snugboro Utd

     

    Ward Interprovincial Cup

    Sunday 14th October

    Super League Round 18

    Premier League Round 18

     

    Sunday 21st October

    F.A.I. Junior Cup Round 3

     

    Sunday 28th October

    Connacht Gold Super Cup Final in Solar 21 Park

    Ballina Town v Castlebar Celtic

     

    Connacht Cup Round 1

    Sunday 4th November

    Free at the moment

     

    Sunday 11th November

    F.A.I. Junior Cup Round 4

     

    Sunday 18th November

    Free at the moment

     

    Sunday 25th November

    Connacht Cup Round 2----Connacht Shield Round 1

     

    Sunday 2nd December

    F.A.I. Junior Cup Round 5

     

    Note:  Oscar Traynor fixtures not included.

     

    Mayo Football League Presentation Dinner—Saturday 19th January 2019 in Castlecourt Hotel

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 6

    Claremorris

    3  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Manulla

    2  v  3

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballyglass

    1  v  1

    Iorras Aontaithe

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 6

    Bangor Hibs

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    1  v  2

    Glenhest Rovers

     

    League One—Round 5

    Crossmolina

    1  v  2

    Partry Athletic

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    1  v  6

    Ballina Town ‘B’

     

    McDonnell Cup—Round 1

    Hollister

    Won 5-4 on penalties

    3  v  3

    Newport Burrishoole

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Quarter Finals

    Castlebar Celtic

    3  v  1

    Glenhest Rovers

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  3

    aet

    Westport Utd

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Quarter Finals

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  6

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Ballina Town ‘B’

     

     

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 12

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    3  v  3

    Claremorris

    Iorras Aontaithe

    0  v  8

    Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyglass

    0  v  5

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 12

    Conn Rangers

    6  v  0

    Bangor Hibs

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  2

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Swinford

    2  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

    Achill Rovers

    3  v  0

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Quarter Final  

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    6  v  0

    Kilmore

     

  • Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Round 1
    Claremorris B 1-3 Snugboro Utd