Rugby

  • There are three changes from the Senior Women's side that lost to Munster last time out for their clash with Leinster. Moya Griffin comes into the side at hooker where she forms a front row with captain Laura Feely and Annemarie O'Hora. There's also a new face in the second row with Denise Redmond starting alongside Amelie Roux. Tara Buggie, Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday complete the pack.

    Midfield is unchanged with Nichole Fowley at out-half and Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin at centre, while Mary Healy is named at scrum-half. There's a change in the back three with Jill Draper moving from full-back to the wing with Mairead Coyne at 15, while Orla Dixon is again named on the other wing.

    The action kicks off at 1pm when the U18 Girls aim to make it two wins from two when they host Munster, and the management team have made four changes from the side that snatched a late win over Ulster in Ballinasloe.

    Two of those are in the front row where Macy McDermott and Mia Fahy join Mary McLoughlin who moves to tight-head. The rest of the pack is unchanged with Jordan Hopkins and Eva McCormack forming the second row, and Emily Gavin, Lily Brady and Grace Browne Moran completing the set.

    Captain Aoibheann Reilly and Meabh Deely renew their half-back partnership, while there's a change at centre with Niamh Kenny coming in alongside Beibhinn Parsons. Finola Collins also comes in on the wing, with Hannah Guillane and Aine Galvin completing the back three.

    CONNACHT SENIOR WOMEN V LEINSTER (K/O 3PM SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER)

    1 Laura Feely (Capt) – Galwegians
    2 Moya Griffin – Tullamore
    3 Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar
    4 Denise Redmond – Galwegians
    5 Amelie Roux – Galwegians
    6 Tara Buggie – Galwegians
    7 Edel McMahon – Galwegians
    8 Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
    9 Mary Healy – Galwegians
    10 Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
    11 Orla Dixon – NUIG
    12 Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
    13 Catherine Martin – Suttonians
    14 Jill Draper – Tullamore
    15 Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

    16 Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
    17 Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
    18 Julia Bauer – Suttonians
    19 Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
    20 Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
    21 Hilary Griffin – Tullow
    22 Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
    23 Rachel Healy – Railway Union

    CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V MUNSTER (K/O 1pm SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER)

    1 Macy McDermott - Westport RFC
    2 Mia Fahy - Ballinasloe RFC
    3 Mary McLaughlin - Westport RFC
    4 Jordan Hopkins - Ballinasloe RFC
    5 Eva McCormack - Westport RFC
    6 Emily Gavin - Ballinasloe RFC
    7 Lily Brady - Westport RFC
    8 Grace Browne Moran - Westport RFC
    9 Aoibheann Reilly (Capt)- Ballinasloe RFC
    10 Meabh Deely - Ballinasloe RFC
    11 Hannah Gullane - Ballinasloe RFC
    12 Niamh Kenny - Ballinasloe RFC
    13 Béibhinn Parsons - Ballinasloe RFC
    14 Finola Collins - Ballina RFC
    15 Aine Galvin - Ballinasloe RFC

    16 Kayley Mannion - Westport RFC
    17 Claudia McNicholas - Ballinasloe RFC
    18 Sarah O’Rourke - Buccaneers RFC
    19 Hannah Johnston - Sligo RFC
    20 Nina Mathastein - Westport RFC
    21 Ava Ryder - Westport RFC
    22 Rian Callaghan - Buccaneers RFC
    23 Victoria Farrell - Buccaneers RFC

  • Connacht Junior Rugby League 1A 
    Ballina 38-5 Connemara 

  • Connacht Junior Rugby Cup Final 
    Ballina 43-7 Sligo

    Other rugby news. Castlebar have secured a playoff for promotion to Div 1A after beating Ballinrobe and securing the bonus point.

    Three tries from Sean Tonra and one from Liam Molloy added to well-hit kicks from Ronan Conway set up a playoff against Galwegians. 

  • AIL Qualifier
    Ballina 45-26 Bandon

  • Ballina Rugby Club are seeking the help of anyone, near or far, in order to beat the weather and make sure one of the biggest games of the year is played this weekend.

    With weather conditions deteriorating rapidly, the club is making every effort to have their Heffernan Park pitch playable for Sunday's crucial top-of-the-table junior league game with Connemara.
     
    This morning, club President, William O'Connor has sent out a plea asking for help from the local farming community or agri suppliers.
     
    "A few years ago Connacht Rugby were in a similar position and they got a supplier to donate straw so that they could cover the pitch and make sure a big game could go ahead. 
    Today, we're wondering if there's anyone, or a group of people, out there who might help us in the same way.
    "If we could get enough straw to cover the pitch, we'd round up a band of volunteers who would help spread it on the surface and keep the ground soft.
    We want the game to go ahead and are doing everything we can to make sure it does. However, we need the help of the community on this occasion. I hope there's somebody out there who can help us."
     
    Any offers of help can be made by contacting 087 9394255
     
  • AIL Qualifier 

    Ballina 41 Instonians 18

  • Castlebar have won promotion to the J1A League by defeating Galwegians 20-18 in the playoff today. 

  • Honda as official partner of the PRO14 Final are giving one Under 12 team from each province the chance to play at half time at the PRO14 Final at the Aviva Stadium on the 26 May in front of 50,000 rugby supporters. To enter the competition a two minute video from the Under 12 team had to be submitted and three finalists from each province were selected.

    The Claremorris Colts RFC Under 12 team have been selected as one of the Finalists from Connacht – but they need your vote to win.

    So give the chance to Claremorris Colts RFC Under 12 team to play at half time with Honda at the PRO14 Final at the Aviva Stadium – please vote for their video by logging on to http://www.playthefinal.honda.ie

    The team with the most votes from each province will then play another club from a different province on the day.

     

  • Connacht full-back Tiernan O'Halloran is a doubt for their Challenge Cup quarter-final next month after suffering a hamstring injury.

    The Ireland international came off after just eight minutes of the Westerners win against the Ospreys last weekend and the province say he'll be sidelined for 'a few weeks'.

    It also ends O'Halloran's chances of being called up to the Ireland squad for the rest of the Six Nations Championship.

  • Connacht Juniors Teamsheet

    Versus

    Munster

    Location, Date & Time

    Old Christians RFC Glanmire– 12th May 2018 – Kick Off  1.30pm

    Connacht Team

    1

    Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC)

    2

    Rory Grenham (Buccaneers RFC) Captain

    3

    Shane McGuiness (Sligo RFC)

    4

    Rob Holian (Ballinrobe RFC)

    5

    Brendan Darcy ( Corrib RFC)

    6

    Kieran Linsey (Ballina RFC)

    7

    Stephen Joyce (Monivea RFC)

    8

    Roy Stanley (NUIG RFC)

    9

    Ryan Guilfoyle (Nuig RFC)

    10

    Daniel Keane (Ballinrobe RFC)

    11

    Dean McMahon (Buccaneers RFC)

    12

     Rossa Dooley (Buccaneers RFC)

    13

    Matthew Mannion(Monivea RFC)

    14

    James Kennedy (NUIG RFC)

    15

    Chris O Neill (Ballina RFC)

         

     

    Substitutes

    16

    Christy Reilly (Galwagians RFC)

    Hooker

    17

    Peter Magliocco (NUIG RFC)

    Prop

    18

    Michael McColgan (NUIG RFC)

    Prop

    19

    Eddie Dunning (Westport RFC)

    20

    Alan Brandon (Creggs RFC)

    21

    Luke Staunton (Castlebar RFC)

    22

    Tom Staunton ( Ballinrobe RFC)

  • Connacht Rugby has announced the fixture list for the 2018/2019 Connacht Senior League and Junior 1A, 1B and 1C Leagues.

    The newly expanded five-team Senior League gets underway on the 18th August, when the returning Ballina RFC host Sligo RFC and Corinthians RFC make the short trip to Galwegians RFC.

    Buccaneers RFC are the last team to get their Senior League campaign underway - they're in action the following week away to Ballina.

    Sligo's final game of the league comes on the 8th September at home to Corinthians, while the remaining four teams conclude their league campaign seven days later when Galwegians host Ballina and Corinthians meets Buccaneers.

    The top ranked team will be crowned Connacht Senior League champions, but there's also plenty at stake with regards the Connacht Senior Cup with the top three teams qualifying for the tournament.

    The Connacht Senior League winners will qualify directly for the Connacht Senior Cup Final, where they'll play the winners of a semi-final between the teams that finish 2nd and 3rd in the Connacht Senior League.

    In the Junior League the action across the three divisions gets underway on Sunday 16th September.

    The opening weekend of the 1A League sees Buccaneers RFC host Sligo RFCCastlebar RFC face Galwegians RFCWestport RFC make the trip to Creggs RFC and Monivea RFC face Connemara RFC.

    The eight teams will play a double round-robin across 14 rounds, concluding on 3rd March 2019.

    The same format applies to the Junior 1B League where eight teams also begin their campaign on 16th September.

    That day sees Loughrea RFC host Ballinrobe RFCNUIG RFC face Corrib RFCTuam RFC meet Corinthians RFC and Dunmore RFC make the trip to Ballinasloe RFC.

    Seven teams will compete in the Junior 1C League across the same 14 rounds, with every team availing of two free weeks.

    On the opening day it's OLBC RFC against Corinthians RFCBallina RFC against Ballyhaunis RFC and Oughterard RFC versus Portumna RFC, while Creggs RFC begin their league on the 23rd September with the visit of Oughterard.

    The Junior 1B and 1C Leagues also conclude on 3rd March 2019.

  • connacht rugby

    Connacht will welcome a number of players back from injury for Friday's Pro 14 meeting with the Ospreys.

    Finlay Bealham, Craig Ronaldson, Sean O'Brien, Andrew Browne and Steve Crosbie are among those available to Kieran Keane again.

    Meanwhile, the province say winger Niyi Adeolokun is making good progress with his hamstring injury and could return later this month.

  • Former Ulster hooker Jonny Murphy is joining Connacht.

    The 26 year old is an Ireland underage international and will leave the Rotherham Titans for the Westerner Province in the summer.

  • Ballina RFC have announced that Ireland head coach Joe Schmidt will be the guest speaker at their Eve of Pro14 Final lunch in Landsdowne Road on 25th May.

    The fundraising event will take place in the Wanderers RFC clubhouse in the Aviva Stadium.

    Ballina RFC say they’re delighted the Grand Slam winning coach will be guest speaker and it promises to be another great day in the history of Ballina Rugby Club.

    Tickets for the event are strictly limited, and are available from the club.

     

  •  

    Paddy Jackson will be making a sooner-than-expected return to Irish shores.

    His new side Perpignan have been drawn in the same European Challenge Cup pool as Connacht.

    Joining them in a tough Pool 3 will be Sale and Bordeaux-Begles.

  • Connacht Junior 1
    Buccancers 12-54 Ballina 
    Connemara 24-5 Westport 

    Connacht Junior 2
    Corrib 18-21 Ballinrobe