Scor

  • Aghamore GAA club were crowned All Ireland Champions in both the Instrumental Music and Set Dancing sections of Scór Sinsir which were held in Sligo on Saturday.

    Tom Roche, Kilfian GAA was presented with a national award for long and loyal service to Scór.

    The County Final of Scór na bPáistí will be held next Sunday, April 22nd in Balla Community Centre at 2pm. 

    Schools are reminded to return the cups presented to last year’s winners.

  • Results of the night are as follows:

    Figure Dancing: Bekan NS

    Solo Singing: Dara Morley, Knock NS

    Recitation: Caitlín Ní Chógáin, Kilmovee NS

    Ballad Group: Carramore NS, Swinford

    Sean Nós Dancing: Kevin Henry, Treanlaur NS, Midfield

    Instrumental Music: Kilmovee NS

    Set Dancing: Aghamore NS 

     

     

    Due to unforeseen circumstances, the date of the county final has had to be changed. Both the date and venue are to be finalised next Tuesday night. They will then be posted on the Scór Mhaigh Eo Facebook page 

  • SCÓR NA bPÁISTÍ (East)

    The last of the Scór na bPáistí divisional rounds took place last night (Wednesday) in east Mayo’s Kilmovee Community Centre, with a considerable crowd in attendance. 

    Results of the night are as follows: 

    Figure Dancing: Bekan NS.

    Solo Singing: Sorcha Brennan, Carramore NS.

    Instrumental Music: Foxford NS. 

    Recitation: Pierce Keadin, Scoil Naomh Bríd.

    Ballad Group: Carramore NS.

    Seannós Dancing: Kevin Henry, Midfield NS.

    Rince Seit: Aghamore NS.

    The county final will be held in Balla Community Centre on Saturday week March 23rd at 2pm.

     

  • Figure Dancing - Scoil Cholmcille, Breaffy, Ballina

    Solo Singing - Oisín O’ Donnell, Cooneal NS 

    Instrumental Music - Gaelscoil na gCeithre Maol, Ballina 

    Recitation - Síofra Hughes, Cooneal NS

    Ballad Group - Gaelscoil na gCeithre Maol, Ballina 

    Sean Nós Dancing - Michael Filan, Behymore NS, Ballina 

    Léiriú - Mountpalmer NS, Kincon, Ballina 

    The winners will represent north Mayo in the county final of Scór na bPáistí which will be held on April 21st.

  • SCÓR NA bPÁISTÍ (North) 

    Figure Dancing: Crossmolina NS.

    Solo Singing: Dearbhla Donoghue, Shraigh NS, Bunnahowen. 

    Instrumental Music: Behy NS, Ballina.

    Recitation: Edmond Maughan, Crossmolina NS.

    Ballad Group: Cooneal NS, Ballina.

    Sean Nós Dancing: Oisín O’Donnell, Behy NS, Ballina.

    Novelty Act: Carn NS, Moygownagh.

     

    Tonight: West Mayo Final, Carnacon Community Centre 7pm

                  South Mayo Final, Hollymount Hall 7pm 

     

    SENIOR SCÓR RESULTS 

    Tráth na gCeist - Claremorris GAA. 🏆

    Solo Singing - Cian McNamara, Achill GAA

    Recitation - Angela Dowd, Claremorris GAA. 

    Ballad Group - Achill GAA 

    Léiriú - Kilfian GAA. 

    Ceol Uirlise - Achill GAA 

    Rince Seit - Aghamore GAA. 

     

    Achill GAA were winners also of the trophy for best overall club. 

    The Connacht Final takes place this Sunday March 10th at 3pm in Balla Community Centre.